Boil Water Advisory Remains in Place

Boil Water Advisory Remains in Place

The Boil Water Advisory for the City of Rochester Hills for the area north of Tienken & west of Livernois will remain in effect until at least Friday afternoon, July 13.

Rochester Hills Issues Drinking Water Warning

Rochester Hills Issues Drinking Water Warning

Since proactively identifying a drop in water pressure within the affected area on Monday, the City’s Department of Public Services has been working closely with the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality, with the certified laboratory at the Oakland County Health Department and with Paragon Laboratories, a chemical, physical, and biological testing service and advisor to the City.

Tests were conducted at three locations. Satisfactory results have been reported from two of those locations and unsatisfactory results from one.

The City will continue to follow protocol recommended by the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality. A boil water advisory will remain in effect until results from two consecutive sets of testing confirm that no contamination exists. We will issue another update within the next 48 hours.

Until then, residents in the specified area are asked to bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Continue using boiled or bottled water until further notice. Bottled or boiled water should be used for pets, too. It is not necessary to boil tap water used for other household purposes, such as showering, laundry, or bathing.

Ensuring a clean water supply is critical as the safety of our citizens is our highest priority. Again, this boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

The city would like to remind residents of the opportunity to be notified immediately when an emergency situation occurs. The NOTIFY ME program sends out an emergency alert text message and/or email notice as soon as the emergency event is announced.

To enroll, visit www.rochesterhills.org and click NOTIFY ME in the Quick Links section of the home page, enter mobile the phone and/or email addresses to which notifications should be sent. Residents can also call the Water Boil Advisory Hotline at 248-841-2666 to hear the latest update.

Speak Your Mind

*