Boil Water Advisory Update and Frequently Asked Questions

Drinking Water Testing Update

From the City of Rochester Hills

We are pleased to report positive news related to the latest test results of drinking water samples taken from the Boil Water Advisory area of the City, north of Tienken & west of Livernois.

Results of bacteriological tests received this afternoon from the Oakland County Health Division Laboratory indicated a satisfactory status for all three collection locations within the affected boil water advisory area.

A person pours boiling water from a kettle into a large bowl near an outdoor open fire

Water Boil Advisory

Following the protocol recommended by the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ), the advisory can be lifted after two consecutive sets of tests, taken 24-hours apart, confirm that no contamination exists. We are scheduled to receive another set of test results this afternoon. If these test results are also satisfactory, the advisory will be lifted.

Until then, the boil water advisory for the area north of Tienken & west of Livernois remains in effect until the afternoon of Friday, July 13. Ensuring a clean water supply is critical, as the safety of our citizens is our highest priority. We’re thankful for your patience as we work through this advisory period.

For a list of FAQ, visit frequently asked questions on water boil advisories.

The city would like to remind residents of the opportunity to be notified immediately when an emergency situation occurs. The NOTIFY ME program sends out an emergency alert text message and/or email notice as soon as the emergency event is announced.

To enroll, visit www.rochesterhills.org and click NOTIFY ME in the Quick Links section of the home page, enter mobile the phone and/or email addresses to which notifications should be sent. Residents can also call the Water Boil Advisory Hotline at 248-841-2666 to hear the latest update.

Speak Your Mind

*