Water Advisory Lifted in Rochester Hills

The Boil Water Advisory for the City of Rochester Hills has been Lifted

The Oakland County Health Division has advised the City of Rochester Hills that the results of the most recent water test samples indicate no bacterial contamination of the water system. Residents can return to consuming water as normal after completing precautionary measures.

The phrase, Boil Advisory Lifted, and the image of a running faucet tap indicate it's now safe to drink the water

Boil Water Advisory Lifted for Rochester Hills and Oakland Township

To certify that the water is safe for consumption, the city facilitated water sampling & testing from a representative area under the boil water advisory. Safe water certification is achieved through two consecutive satisfactory testing results that are tested 24 hours apart. These samples were then sent to the Oakland County Health Division Laboratory, a certified drinking water laboratory, to perform testing.

FAQ’S (Frequently Asked Questions)

Q: When did the loss of water pressure occur? What was the cause of the loss of water pressure within the City?

A: Two factors affected the loss of pressure that occurred on Monday, July 9. First, we experienced a drop in water pressure from our water supplier, the Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA). Sudden drops in pressure are typically a result of factors like unpredicted and unexpectedly high water demands from other communities served by the GLWA (like Troy, Royal Oak or Southfield) or a mechanical issue with a pump.

Simultaneously, we experienced a pump malfunction at the City’s water booster station located at the corner of Tienken & Adams. Malfunctions of this type are rare, but they do occur. They result from factors like water seeping into a pump or an electrical problem.

Our control and data acquisition system monitors water pressure levels around the clock, 365 days a year. In addition, we proactively visit the Tienken & Adams booster station every week to monitor its performance as part of our water system maintenance protocol. This helps us avoid interruptions and inconveniences related to delivery.

Q: Under what circumstances is a Boil Water Advisory issued?

A: In accordance with the Safe Water Drinking Act and best practices established by the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ), whenever a water system loses pressure for any length of time, a boil water advisory is enacted. Based on the loss of pressure we detected, we enacted an advisory for residents north of Tienken & west of Livernois. This advisory was a precautionary action.

Q: In your best estimate, how long should residents be prepared to operate under this advisory?

A: The current boil water advisory will remain in effect until at least Friday afternoon, July 13. If we receive satisfactory tests results again tomorrow, the City will be able to lift the advisory.

Q: With whom has the City been working to monitor and resolve this situation?

A: Our Department of Public Services personnel have been taking water samples daily. The Oakland County Health Division Laboratory, a certified drinking water facility, has performed bacteriological testing. The City has also engaged Paragon Laboratories, a chemical, physical, and biological testing service, as part of our analysis. In addition, the City has been in conversation with the Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) and the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ). To ensure water quality sampling, DPS personnel are flushing the water distribution system through fire hydrants and continues to follow prescribed water sampling procedures.

Q: Where have water samples been taken?

A: Water samples have been taken from Brewster, Van Hoosen, and Musson schools within the boil water advisory area.

Q: What did test results show?

A: Early in our testing, one of three sites tested (Musson) returned a positive indication for Total Coliform, deeming the sample status as unsatisfactory. Coliform bacteria are common in soil, surface water and can even exist on your skin. They include a large group of many types of bacteria that occur throughout the environment.

Coliform bacteria are often referred to as “indicator organisms” because they indicate the potential presence of disease-causing bacteria in water. The presence of coliform bacteria in water does not guarantee that drinking the water will cause an illness. Rather, their presence indicates that a contamination pathway exists between a source of bacteria and the water supply. Importantly, test results showed a non-detect for E.coli, meaning E.coli was not present in any samples taken.

Q: What procedure do I follow to boil water? Should pets drink boiled or bottled water, too?

A: Residents in the specified area are asked to bring water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Continue using boiled or bottled water until the boil water advisory is lifted. Bottled or boiled water should be used for pets, too. It is not necessary to boil tap water used for other household purposes, such as showering, laundry, or bathing.

Q: How can I sign up to receive emergency notifications from the City?

A: The City of Rochester Hills has an emergency notification service called Notify Me. You can access Notify Me by logging onto the City’s homepage at rochesterhills.org and clicking on Notify Me under the Quick Links section. Once you sign up, emergency notifications are instantly delivered to you via mobile text and/or email (your choice). We want to keep the lines of communication open and our residents informed. We encourage residents and interested citizens to sign up for Notify Me today.

Q: What number can I call to get an update on the Boil Water Advisory?

A: Residents can call the Water Boil Advisory Hotline at 248-841-2666 to hear the latest update.

Q: What other information can you share about Boil Water Advisories?

A: Please visit a list of frequently asked questions on water boil advisories.

As a next step, residents in this area should flush the water in their homes by running hot and cold water from all faucets for five minutes. Residents with refrigerators that dispense water through the door should draw at least one gallon of water through the door and throw away existing ice in their ice makers. The city appreciates your patience. Residents can look for information on this event on www.rochesterhills.org. Customers with questions or suggestions may call 248-656-4685 or e-mail dps@rochesterhills.org or call the Water Boil Advisory Hotline at 248-841-2666.

Speak Your Mind

*