Inauguration of the 2017 Oakland County Board of Commissioners

Inauguration Season Begins with the Swearing-In of the 2017 Oakland County Board of Commissioners

The Oakland County Board of Commissioners’ Inaugural Swearing-In Ceremony will be held on Wednesday, January 11, 2017 at 5:30 p.m., in the Oakland County Board of Commissioners’ Auditorium, located at 1200 North Telegraph Road in Pontiac, Michigan.

Oakland County Chief Circuit Court Judge Nanci J. Grant, Oakland County Sheriff Michael J. Bouchard, Oakland County Clerk/Register of Deeds Lisa Brown, the Oakland County Sheriff’s Honor Guard and the 2016 American Guild of Music’s Award Winning Vocalist Adele Houle will participate in the Inaugural Ceremony.

As a result of the November election, the Oakland County Board of Commissioners will welcome two new members, Tom J. Berman and Doug Tietz, as 19 incumbents will return to serve the 2017-2018 commission term.

The following commissioners will serve a two-year term for the 2017-2018 sessions:

Tom J. Berman (R- City of Keego Harbor,  City of  Orchard Lake Village,  City of Sylvan Lake, Waterford Township and West Bloomfield Township)

David E.S. Bowman (D-City of Pontiac)

Hugh D. Crawford (R- City of Novi, City of Northville and Novi Township)

Bill Dwyer (R-City of Farmington, City of  Farmington Hills, Southfield Township, Village of Beverly Hills, Village of Bingham Farms and Village of Franklin)

Wade Fleming (R-City of Clawson and City of Troy)

Marcia Gershenson (D- City of Farmington Hills, Bloomfield Township and West Bloomfield Township)

Michael J. Gingell (R-City of Auburn Hills, City of Lake Angelus, Independence Township, Orion Township and the Village of Lake Orion). Commissioner Gingell will be nominated to serve and retain his role as chairperson of the Oakland County Board of Commissioners at the meeting.

Bob Hoffman (R-Groveland Township, Highland Township, Holly Township, Rose Township, Springfield Township and Village of  Holly)

Janet Jackson (D- City of Farmington Hills and City of Southfield)

Adam Kochenderfer (R- City of Auburn Hills, City of Rochester Hills and City of Rochester)

Eileen T. Kowall (R-White Lake Township and Waterford Township)

Christine A. Long (R-City of Walled Lake, Commerce Township, West Bloomfield Township and Village of Wolverine)

Gary McGillivray (D-City of Madison Heights, City of Royal Oak and City of Troy)

Thomas F. Middleton (R- City of the Village of Clarkston, Independence Township and Waterford Township)

Nancy L. Quarles (D- City of Lathrup Village, City of Oak Park and City of Southfield)

Michael Spisz (R- Addison Township, Brandon Township, Oakland Township, Oxford Township, Village of Leonard, Village of Ortonville and Village of Oxford).Commissioner Spisz will be nominated to serve and retain his role as vice chairperson of the Oakland County Board of Commissioners at the meeting.

Shelley Goodman Taub (R -City of Birmingham, City of Bloomfield Hills and Bloomfield Township)

Doug Tietz (R-City of Auburn Hills, City of Rochester Hills and City of Troy)

Philip J. Weipert (R-City of South Lyon, City of Wixom, Lyon Township, Milford Township and the Village of Milford)

Dave Woodward (R- City of Berkley and City of Royal Oak)

Helaine Zack (D- City of Ferndale, City of Hazel Park, City of Huntington Woods, City of Oak Park and Royal Oak Township)

 

Speak Your Mind

*